Last Updated:

Which Country Has the Most Billionaires?

The United States is the country with the most billionaires and millionaires followed by China. The number of billionaires in the US stood at 735 according to Forbes while the number of millionaires stood at 24,480,110 according to a Credit Suisse report as of 2022. China follows closely with 539 billionaires and 6,190,394 millionaires.

In this article, we are going to focus on some countries with most billionaires and millionaires.

Which Country Has the Most Billionaires?

The following is a list of top 15 countries with the highest number of billionaires according to Forbes as of March 2022. 

PositionCountry Number of Billionaires 
1United States735
2China539
3India166
4Germany134
5Russia83
6Hong Kong67
7Canada64
8Brazil62
9Italy52
10Taiwan51
11United Kingdom49
12Australia46
13Sweden45
14France43
15Switzerland41

Which Country Has the Most Millionaires?

Which country has the most millionaires 2022? The United States. The following is a list of top 15 countries with the highest number of millionaires according to Credit Suisse as of 2022. 

PositionCountry Number of MillionairesGlobal Share
1United States24,480,11039.1
2 China6,190,3949.4
3Japan3,365,6166.5
4United Kingdom2,849,3445.3
5France2,796,3344.4
6Germany2,638,0564.4
7Australia2,176,8683.2
8Canada2,092,4163.0
9 Italy1,412,7892.6
10South Korea1,289,9172.0
11Switzerland1,151,9601.9
12Netherlands1,148,7401.9
13Taiwan869,2101.8
14 India769,4161.2
15Hong Kong631,8601.1

Summary of What Country Has the Most Billionaires and Millionaires

The above is a list of the top 15 countries with the highest number of billionaires and millionaires. The United States is the leading country with most billionaires in the world. China is one of the countries with the most billionaires in Asia. In terms of the richest countries, Australia is the world’s richest country according to a Credit Suisse report.

Read More